We are exporting a wide range of pure her bal products. Henna is dried leaf and tem powder of the plant Lawsonia inermis, a small bush 3-4 feet tall, which can grow up to 2 1/2 to 3 meters in height. This actually grows in hot climate like India, Sudan, Egypt etc. but Indian Henna is known as best coloring Henna in the world.
As you know Henna is being using since 5000 years. It is a perfect 100% natural product It's allergic reactions are very rare, go for allergic test before using the Henna as you do the test for normal cosmetic product. Applying Henna is very simple and painless. It's really work like a jewel on the body.
Depending on your body chemistry and skin color, the designs can appear as orange, red, brown, and burgundy. The color of Henna is also based on the strength of Dye-paste mixture and the length of time it is left in place.
Caution: To apply Henna on hair you will need only the Henna powder and several simple-to-gather items that you already have around the house. Avoid using metal bowls or utensils for mixing, as they can react with natural chemicals present in the Henna.
Some people love the smell of Henna and other cannot tolerate it. Henna paste has particular smell similar to a barnyard or to damp clay.
Henna is a natural pigment in most people will cause no harm. The leaves are cut from the plant, dried and ground into powder. Some commercial Henna products may have added ingredients. Always read the labels. It is best to do a patch test to be sure that your skin is not sensitive to this plant.
Traditionally in India Mehandi is applied to a woman''s hands and feet. But on very auspicious occasions men apply henna as well. During an Indian wedding both the bride and bridegroom apply henna. Henna symbolizes fertility. It is also a symbol of love between husband and wife. The bride''s intricate Mehandi pattern normally has the name of the groom interwoven into it. The groom is expected to find his name in the pattern. If he cannot do so, it is said that, the bride will control the marriage. Its use became popular in India because of its cooling effect in the hot Indian summers.
Today henna is used to make tattoos on different parts of the body whether it is the arm, the wrist or around the navel. Henna is being used for body art as well. In this form Mehandi has become popular in the west. No doubt the most popular use of henna is to dye hair. As it is a natural dye and the color is beautiful and gives the hair lustrous look. Henna has to be mixed in the right proportion with the right ingredients to get the desired color and effect. There are different ways, designs and patterns that can be used to draw intricately on a woman''s hand. If the color of Mehandi is to last for a long time one has to take proper care of it. There are certain drawbacks of using henna as well. Henna tattooing is the hottest trend to come from the East. Its popularity exploded in 1998 in New York city, and is fast becoming the most sought after, fascinating beauty creations in North America. Many celebrities have been proud to show their henna tattoos in public, on the big screen, and in music videos. India, Pakistan, the Yemen, Morocco, Egypt, Iran and the Sudan are the main growers and exporters of henna. Large quantities of henna are produced at home for the local market, and much smaller quantities sold on the international market. For instance, only half of the sum lak''s metric tones of leaves produced in Sojat city, Rajashtan (India) each year is sold abroad, the rest is consumed within Sojat city, Rajashtan (India).Henna is normally cultivated in rows like small hedges. Two or three crops a year are usually harvested from the plants in April-May, August and October-November. The leaves, flowers and buds are harvested by cutting the shoots off the plant, which may continue to produce a crop for between 6-12 years. One hectare of land can produce 1,000-1,500 kg of leaves.