Castor seeds undergo various complex processes to obtain the desired quality and grades of oil. Yakun Marketing Pvt Ltd. specializes in producing different grade oils suitable for several industries specifically. They are Commercial grade, First Special Grade, First Pressed Degummed Grade, Extra Pale Grade(EPG), Pale Pressed Grade, Neutralized Grade( NCO), Special Grade(DAB-10), Pharmaceutical Grade(BP Grade), Pharmaceutical Grade(USP Grade), Pharmaceutical Grade(ph.eur Grade), Cold Pressed Grade, Deodorized Grade and many more.
Commercial grade castor oil is one of the standard & most common grades of castor oil, used for many industrial applications. It is also known as the industrial grade castor oil.The Commercial grade is used extensively in the manufacture of textile chemicals or as a wetting agent for inks, coatings and adhesives.
Castor oil that is first pressed, filtered and then degummed has the unique lubricating roperties of castor without the excessive buildup and carbon.
First Special Grade Castor Oil is produced by refining commercial grade Castor Oil by undergoing bleaching and filtering process. Bleaching is done using bleaching earth and activated carbon, which helps to reduce color and Moisture content.It is light yellow viscous oil in appearance with Colour Max: 2.2 Yellow & 0.3 (1"Cell on Lovibond Scale), F.F.A : 1.00% Max, M.I.V.: 0.25% Max.
Pale pressed grade castor oil is a form of castor oil that is characteristically clear and free from suspended matter. It is light in color and low in acidity, it is obtained from the first pressing of the castor seed.Pale Pressed Castor Oil is used in industrial products that require oil with lighter color and lower acidity. With proper certification, the pale oil may also be acceptable for medicinal, pharmaceutical or cosmetic use.
Castor Oil-USP Grade: USP Grade refers to the castor oil prepared in conformity with the United States Pharmacopoeia (USP) norms.
Castor oil –BP Grade: BP Grade refers to the castor oil prepared in conformity with the British Pharmacopoeia norms.
Castor Oil Ph.eur Grade: Ph.eur grade Castor Oil refers to the castor oil specifications as laid down by the European Pharmacopoeia standards.
It is a Pale yellow, Viscous, Clear liquid. Extra pale grade is a grade of refined castor oil water white colour.
Industrial Castor Oil, obtained from a mixture of the first pressing and the second phase of production – solvent extraction is further neutralized by either steam stripping or treating with caustic soda and washing to produce Neutralized Castor Oil.When Industrial Castor Oil is dried to a maximum moisture content of 0.03%, it remains a lubricant, but is known as dried or Low Moisture Castor Oil.Urethane and adhesive formulas incorporate the use of Low Moisture Castor Oil or Neutralized Grade Castor Oil.
Special Grade (DAB-10) is useful in textile industries.
This oil is obtained by hydraulic (Mechanical) pressing of seeds without applying the heat.Uses include cure of skin roblems, burns, sunburns, skin disorders, skin cuts, and abrasions. Castor oil has also been used to draw out styes in the eye by pouring a small amount into the eye and allowing it to circulate around the inside of the eyelid. The oil is also used as a rub or pack for various ailments, including abdominal complaints, headaches, muscle pains, inflammatory conditions, skin eruptions, lesions, and sinusitis.
Castor Oil in which the faint odours are removed is referred to as deodorized castor oil.Deodorized oil is an excellent rying agent which compares favorably with tung oil and is used in paints and varnishes.Deodorized Castor Oil also works well in clear varnishes and hard finish coatings. It is used in products like printing inks, linoleum and oil cloth manufacture.
DCO can be converted to dehydrated castor fatty acid by hydrolysis or saponification and distillation. This (dehydrated astor fatty acid) is used in the manufacture of alkyl resins, coatings, appliance finishes, primers and inks.
Turkey red oil, also called sulphonated (or sulfated) castor oil, is made by adding sulfuric acid in castor oil. It was the first synthetic detergent after ordinary soap.Turkey Red oil is used in dyeing, printing and finishing textiles to obtain bright, clear colours in fabrics and in finishing of cotton and linen.Also used in formulating lubricants, softeners, and dyeing assistants.
Castor oil is a vegetable oil obtained by pressing the seeds of the Castor plant “Ricinus communis” The common name "castor oil" probably comes from its use as a replacement for castoreum, a perfume base made from the dried perineal glands of the beaver “castor in Latin” Castor oil and its derivatives are used in the manufacturing of soaps, lubricants, hydraulic and brake fluids, paints, dyes, coatings, inks, cold resistant plastics, waxes and polishes, nylon, pharmaceuticals and perfumes.
Castor oil is a colorless to very pale yellow liquid with mild or no odor or taste. Its boiling point is 313 °C 595 °F and its density is 961 kg/m3. It is a triglyceride in which approximately 90 percent of fatty acid chains are ricinoleate. Oleate and linoleates are the other significant components.
Vegetable oils, due to their good lubricity and biodegradability are attractive alternatives to petroleum-derived lubricants, but oxidative stability and low temperature performance limit their widespread use. Castor oil has better low temperature viscosity properties and high temperature lubrication than most vegetable oils, making it useful as a lubricant in jet, diesel, and race car engines.
Castor oil is the raw material for the production of a number of chemicals, notably sebacic acid, undecylenic acid, and nylon-11. A review listing numerous chemicals derived from castor oil is available. The production of lithium grease consumes a significant amount of castor oil. Hydrogenation and saponification of castor oil yields 12-hydroxystearic acid which is then reacted with lithium hydroxide or lithium carbonate to give high performance lubricant grease.
Castor Oil has many skin benefits it keeps the skin healthy and young looking through its seemingly endless medicinal actions. It is not a surprise then Castor Oil is also used for the prevention, treatment and healing of acne as well as minimizing acne scars. The use of this oil from castor beans has been widely used throughout centuries and is a truly safe and cheap means of ensuring acne.
Specifications: Property Value AOCS Method ASTM Method Hydroxyl Value 160-168 Cd 13-60 D1957 Color, Lovibond (5 1/4"). max. 20Y 2.0R Cd 13e-92 NO Method Viscosity 6.3-8.9 Stokes Tg 1a-64 D1545 Free Fatty Acids, max. 1.00 % Ca 5a-40 D1639 Moiture & Volatile, max. 0.25 % Ca 2c-25 NO Method Insoluble Impurities, max 0.02 % Ca 3a-46 NO Method
We would like to serve your esteem company with our competitive prices and committed services.